We haven’t forgotten about the many rides & attractions that have left the theme park, whether to make space for new developments or because of planning restrictions. Remind yourself of what once resided at the resort, for some Alton Towers nostalgia.

 

Attraction

Opening Year

Closing Year

Dinosaur Land19811983
Spaceboat19831983
Magic Carpet19841985
Cable Cars19631986
Alpine Bobsleigh19801986
Rupert Bear Magic Show19801986
Sunliner Trains19841986
Ferris Wheel19851986
Planetarium1970s1987
Cine 36019821987
Turbo Star19841989
Sea Lions19571990
Thunderbirds19821990
4 Man Bob19851990
Blue Carousel19811991
Mississippi Showboat & Jazz Band19851991
The Spider19861991
Alton Mouse19881991
Model Railway19571992
Paddling Pool1960s1992
Astroglide1970s1992
Cine 200019801992
Doom and Sons19811992
Adventure Railway19821992
Octopus19841992
Motor Museum19871992
Tri-Star19911992
Gravitron19901992
Adventureland Playground1970s1993
Around the World in Eighty Days19811993
Aquarium1970s1994
1001 Nights19841994
The Dolls House19811995
Rowing Boats1920s1996
Park Railway19531996
Splash Cats1960s1996
Thunder Looper19901996
Mini Apple Coaster19821997
The Beast19881997
Nickelodeon: Outta Control19971998
Festival Park Dome19871998
Crown
Carousel
19851999
The Haunted House19922002
Barney's Theatre & Playground20002002
Log Flume19812003
Swan Boats19872003
Dynamo19932003
Energizer / Boneshaker19952003
3D Cinema19882004
The Big Top & Ice Arena19802005
Black Hole19842005
Toyland Tours19942005
Vintage Car Ride19832005
Cred Street Carousel20002005
The Tweenies Playground20032005
Splash Kart Challenge20042007
Tea Cup Ride19862007
Corkscrew19802008
Cred Street Playground20062008
Bouncing Bugs19802008
Soakasaurus19992009
The Beastie19832010
Pirate's Treasure20082010
Lava Lump19992011
Submission20012013
Old MacDonald's Singing Barn19952013
There’s Something in the Dung Heap20072013
Berry Bish Bash20032013
Doodle Doo Derby19952013
Old MacDonald's Tractor Ride19952013
Riverbank Eye-Spy19892013
Squirrel Nutty Ride19962013
The Bookworm19962013
Furry Friends, Giant Bunnies & Miniature Donkeys20072014
Space Adventures20022014
The Flume20042015
Ripsaw19972015
Air20022015
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ride20062015
Wobble World20092015
Nemesis Sub-Terra20122015
Ice Age: The 4D Experience20122016
Twirling Toadstool19842016
Nina's Science Lab20142018
The Numtums Number-Go-Round20142020
Charlie and Lola’s Moonsquirters & Green Drops20142020
Mr Bloom’s Allotment20142021
Tree Fu Tom Training Camp20142021
The Retro Squad20212021
 

Entertainment

Opening Year

Closing Year

Parrot Show19801988
Circus Hassani19831988
Fantastic Fountains19811992
Henry's Parades19881993
Captain Henry’s Gold: An Adventure on Ice19921993
Magic Theatre19931996